The Royal Forums

The Royal Forums (http://www.theroyalforums.com/forums/)
-   Forum Announcements and Admin (http://www.theroyalforums.com/forums/f19/)
-   -   Changing an url link to a word or words (http://www.theroyalforums.com/forums/f19/changing-an-url-link-to-a-word-or-words-11714.html)

Oppie 01-04-2007 05:50 PM

Changing an url link to a word or words
 
Not sure if I can explain this right but how can I make the link in my sig line be in words rather than www.blahblah.....

Like the mods have with the Forum Rules ?

Avalon 01-04-2007 06:07 PM

Write the name you want to use for the picture (for example Queen Rania), select it, then click on this http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i1...createlink.gif sign and enter the address (http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i1...ueenRania3.jpg). That must do the trick. You will get Queen Rania.

Or you can use the other way:
[ url=http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i152/Tais419/QueenRania3.jpg ]Queen Rania[ /url ] (remove the spaces before and after [])

Oppie 01-04-2007 06:24 PM

Thanks Avalon :flowers:

Avalon 01-04-2007 06:31 PM

You are welcome, Oppie :flowers:

Lady Jennifer 01-04-2007 09:33 PM

A step by step on how to link using words- hopefully this will help somewhat.

- Some like to just post the URL- for example http://hellomagazine.com/ Others may want to put the URL like this Hello!

Take the word that you want to use- for this example I'll use Hello! - Highlight the word

http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r...nifer/Step.jpg

Go to the button that looks like a globe with a chain at the top of the screen

http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r...ifer/Step2.jpg

A screen should appear so you can put http://hellomagazine.com/ into the grey box

http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r...ifer/Step3.jpg

after your done, the word will be linked

RhapsodyBrat 01-04-2007 10:13 PM

i've been longing to ask the same question...thanks Avalon and Lady Jennifer for the tips! ;)

Tosca 01-05-2007 10:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RhapsodyBrat
i've been longing to ask the same question...thanks Avalon and Lady Jennifer for the tips! ;)

They must have read also my mind.:flowers:

Thanks a lot, kids!:flowers: :wub:

Elspeth 01-06-2007 12:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oppie
Not sure if I can explain this right but how can I make the link in my sig line be in words rather than www.blahblah.....

Like the mods have with the Forum Rules ?

We have these special powers, you see...:rofl:

Oppie 01-07-2007 11:48 AM

Quote:

We have these special powers, you see...:rofl:
Oh I know you do, oh great ! closer of threads and mergers of posts.

I must have tried to ask this question four or five times, but I couldn't figure out how to ask it, at one point the title line just said ELSPETH POST HERE ! so I could copy your post and ask how do you do that.

I have to say though, I went out and I guess I left this thread open, came home at 3am a tad tipsy. I think I stared at Lady Jennifer post for about half an hour, I could not understand what was going on. :rofl:

Lady Jennifer 01-07-2007 12:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oppie
I have to say though, I went out and I guess I left this thread open, came home at 3am a tad tipsy. I think I stared at Lady Jennifer post for about half an hour, I could not understand what was going on. :rofl:

Thanks for that chuckle Oppie. I've done that before myself- not with this forum, but other sites....
:rofl: :flowers:

Tosca 02-16-2007 11:03 AM

I've been trying to make a link by using words, but each time I click on the icon with the chain, all I can get is a blank window that opens for me.
Can anyone explain what's going on, please? Is it my computer???
Thanks!!!

Avalon 02-16-2007 12:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tosca
I've been trying to make a link by using words, but each time I click on the icon with the chain, all I can get is a blank window that opens for me.
Can anyone explain what's going on, please? Is it my computer???
Thanks!!!

Before clicking on the chain icon, you must highlight the word you want to make linked. After that click the chain icon. You will get the blank window, where you must insert there the URL address (the link).
And have a look at Lady Jennifer's post (the last picture she posted shows that blank window and what you must do).

Hope this helps.

kimlan 02-16-2007 03:59 PM

I have a question: how and what steps that I need to do to "quote" someome message?

Please help! Thank you in advance

Lady Jennifer 02-16-2007 06:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kimlan
I have a question: how and what steps that I need to do to "quote" someome message?

Please help! Thank you in advance

You can do it 3 ways
Type in this:
["QUOTE"][/"QUOTE"]
But remove the "" marks that are around the Quote
Or use the button that looks like a bubble that you would see on a cartoon. Its the 4th button from the end on the right side (when you use the Post reply button. If you do a quick reply its the last button- next to the insert image button)
The 3rd way- which I forgot to include in this thread is when you want to quote a member there should be a quote button in the person's post.

kimlan 02-16-2007 10:13 PM

Thank you very much Lady Jennifer! :flowers:

Tosca 02-17-2007 12:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Avalon
Before clicking on the chain icon, you must highlight the word you want to make linked. After that click the chain icon. You will get the blank window, where you must insert there the URL address (the link).
And have a look at Lady Jennifer's post (the last picture she posted shows that blank window and what you must do).

Hope this helps.

Avalon, I always highlight the words before clicking on the icon, but what appears is a completely blank window.
Thanks, anyway!

LadyMacAlpine 02-19-2007 06:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tosca
Avalon, I always highlight the words before clicking on the icon, but what appears is a completely blank window.
Thanks, anyway!

When I was posting photo's I wasn't able to make it work either with a moderator's instructions.

Sister Morphine 02-20-2007 01:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tosca
Avalon, I always highlight the words before clicking on the icon, but what appears is a completely blank window.
Thanks, anyway!

So you don't get the box that tells you to type in the address? In that case, just do this:


[ url="http://www.yahoo.com" ]Yahoo[ /url ]



The word(s) in between the tags will be linked to the site in the tags. Just eliminate the spaces in the brackets.

Lumutqueen 09-27-2010 11:27 AM

When you post a link to one of the Fashion threads when your trying to show other members the outfit of a royal. How do you change the name of the link so that it says "Full View" or "Close Up" etc?

dazzling 09-27-2010 12:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lumutqueen (Post 1141089)
When you post a link to one of the Fashion threads when your trying to show other members the outfit of a royal. How do you change the name of the link so that it says "Full View" or "Close Up" etc?

Type the word you want to be linked. So if you want to a a link to Full View -
1. type the word
2. highlight it
3. Click on the insert link button (the blue ball on the format area) & paste your link & click ok.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014
Jelsoft Enterprises