The Royal Forums Coat of Arms


Join The Royal Forums Today
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #121  
Old 08-21-2008, 07:32 PM
Courtier
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elspeth View Post
Is that the closest he got to Anastasia? I mean, he wasn't treating her as a doctor and saw her feet or anything like that, right? When he saw Anna Anderson's feet, he wasn't doing a first-hand comparison by the sound of it, if the nearest he got to Anastasia was being pelted by paper balls from a balcony while walking past.
As I said, I have never heard any confirmation of him treating the Grand Duchess Anastasia, only the statement from Bella Cohen who interviewed Shura and Olga. And probably talked to Dr. Rudnev while visiting AA at the Mommsen clinic. (I just went back and re-read the article, and Bella Cohen states that Dr. Rudnev himself told her that he was called in to see Anastasia in 1914 and treat her foot.)
__________________

__________________
  #122  
Old 08-22-2008, 07:52 AM
Aristocracy
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anna was Franziska View Post
Now that numbers and odds are the issue, it's time to drag out Davek's estimations based on all those of European origins and see just how likely it is AA was FS.

What are the chances that Anna Anderson was Franziska Schanskowksa based on DNA?

By DaveK


As I have already pointed out to you before, you dragged this off another board and don't seem to know who "Dave K" really is. Therefore please stop quoting him as an authority on DNA. If he doesn't have the necessary scientific background then it is only his opinion which counts for no more than anyone else's - including mine or yours - and he should not be quoted as "an expert".
__________________

__________________
  #123  
Old 08-22-2008, 10:37 AM
Anna was Franziska's Avatar
Courtier
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Richmond, United States
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferrymansdaughter View Post
As I have already pointed out to you before, you dragged this off another board and don't seem to know who "Dave K" really is. Therefore please stop quoting him as an authority on DNA. If he doesn't have the necessary scientific background then it is only his opinion which counts for no more than anyone else's - including mine or yours - and he should not be quoted as "an expert".

If he had come up with numbers that claim she was AN, I bet you wouldn't take issue with him or questions his 'expertise.' We cannot blame a guy for not wanting to reveal his real name or workplace on a public forum but this does not mean he doesn't know what he's doing. Apparently all the scientists who HAVE given their names and labs aren't good enough to impress you, either, so does it really matter? As long as anyone says AA is not AN, you will never accept what they say, regardless of credentials.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisRom View Post
I do not think, that «that's all». I think, that you should apologize to all participants of this forum and you should apologize to Englishmen especially. Your views revolt me.
Perhaps due to a language barrier, you still do not understand. I DO NOT think anyone had an affair, this is not my 'revolting view', I was simply asking YOU if that's what you thought since you questioned his 'origins'. So it's YOU who owes the apology for alleging he had 'unknown origins!' (whatever it is you meant by that, and perhaps you should have been more specific)


While you're apologizing, how about apologizing to the scientists involved in all the DNA tests whose honesty, integrity and competance you question with your outrageous theories, as well as those who gave the samples for comparison.
__________________
  #124  
Old 08-22-2008, 10:44 AM
Anna was Franziska's Avatar
Courtier
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Richmond, United States
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChatNoir View Post
only the statement from Bella Cohen who interviewed Shura and Olga.
So, we have ONE person's word of some possible yet questionable second and third hand stories. That's not very strong evidence.

Quote:
And probably talked to Dr. Rudnev
Probably? Is that all? Can't you see how weak all this 'he said she said he talked to her she interviewed him she gave this statement saying this person said that' is? Even if they did talk to Dr. Rudnev, he was a supporter, so that taints the validity as well. Really, the vast majority of your AA 'proof' is based on such hearsay and loose information (whether or not it also became 'testimony'). They are really a house of cards that fall in the slightest wind. The probability of inaccuracies and even lies is very strong. Talk about a bad chain of custody, it reminds me of the game of gossip! Hardly anyone is going to believe such stories over DNA.
__________________
  #125  
Old 08-22-2008, 11:44 AM
AGRBear's Avatar
Nobility
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, United States
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anna was Franziska View Post
...9in part]...

However, this CRS mtDNA is an exception. Almost all other mtDNA type is rare, usually less than 1%. For example, I checked Tsarina’s mtDNA type 16111T/16357C. There was 0 in database of 8902 caucasians. Tsar’s mtDNA was also rare, 0 out of 8902. And Anna Anderson’s mtDNA had 1 in 8902 (1 found in Iceland study). therefore the random match probability is 1/8902 = 0.01%: about 30 times rarer than the original Peter Gill’s estimate (1/300).

....
Here is an excellent example as to how Tsar's rare DNA /mtDNA and coincidence can jump out and strike:

Bryan Sykes, who wrote THE SEVEN DAUGHTERS OF EVE and a professor of genetics at the Insitute of Molecular Medicine and Oxford U., who became involoved in all of this, discovered that he and Nicholas II have a ancestor in common. [Read his chapter THE TSAR AND I, when you get a chance.] p. 76:

>>Though I like the odd vodka, I have never considered myself a Romanov, but I couldn't help noticing that my own DNA sequence matched that of Tsar Nicholas II.<<

Thus far, I haven't seen any data on Kashubians, which we know FS was a part.

If AA wasn't FS then they, too, may be distant cousins.

As far as daveK's identity is concern. He doesn't need to tell us who he/she is. However, I don't think we can use him/her as an expert. The rest of us are smart enough to read what he/she has written and find out for ourselves if his data is accurate or not.

I'm known only as AGRBear and have no intentions of revealing who I am. There is no need. When I post, I try to back up my thoughts, speculations, and/or facts with sources. It's enough that AGRBear receives threats via PMs and e-mails, which is close enough for me and my loved ones, and I don't need these "nut cases" in my personal life.

AGRBear
__________________
"Truth ever lovely-- since the world began.
The foe of tyrants, and the friend of man."
  #126  
Old 08-22-2008, 11:48 AM
Aristocracy
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 186
Congenital HV

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elspeth View Post
<...>The hallux valgus is a case in point. Early in these discussions, we were hearing that it WAS congenital. Solid fact, absolutely no doubt. Next thing is that we find that the author of a book claims that a doctor who wasn't a specialist in foot conditions had said it must be (in fact his report said "apparently congenital" which leaves a lot of room for doubt). <...>
Elspeth,
With due respect,
And earlier and now, I think, that AA and ANR had congenital HV. It has three certificates: of the case record of AA in hospital in Daldorf, of the surgeon doctor Rudnev and of ShuraTegleva (the nurse of ANR). However, some time ago I began to speak about «heavy HV», because many opponents (of AA) at this forum stated categorical disagreement with my opinion. I have proved (I hope), what even only «heavy HV» in aggregate with other likelihood estimations shows probability of that AA was ANR = not less than 910 millions:1.
Certainly, it is possible to joke of this theme (there is a lie, there is a bald lie and there is a statistics). However, no jokes change this probability.
Let me to paraphrase this joke:
There is the lie «AA was not ANR» , there is the bald lie «AA was FS» and there is the statistics (likelihood estimation) AA=ANR
What of these is a true? :)
Boris
P.S. In any case I should recognize, that your criticism of my proofs is partly fair and completely objective.
__________________
  #127  
Old 08-22-2008, 12:36 PM
Courtier
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anna was Franziska View Post
So, we have ONE person's word of some possible yet questionable second and third hand stories. That's not very strong evidence.



Probably? Is that all? Can't you see how weak all this 'he said she said he talked to her she interviewed him she gave this statement saying this person said that' is? Even if they did talk to Dr. Rudnev, he was a supporter, so that taints the validity as well. Really, the vast majority of your AA 'proof' is based on such hearsay and loose information (whether or not it also became 'testimony'). They are really a house of cards that fall in the slightest wind. The probability of inaccuracies and even lies is very strong. Talk about a bad chain of custody, it reminds me of the game of gossip! Hardly anyone is going to believe such stories over DNA.
As I was saying, I have no other sources to confirm this, and it is very possible that Ms. Cohen was wrong here.
__________________
  #128  
Old 08-22-2008, 04:23 PM
Imperial Majesty
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ***, United States
Posts: 16,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChatNoir View Post
As I said, I have never heard any confirmation of him treating the Grand Duchess Anastasia, only the statement from Bella Cohen who interviewed Shura and Olga. And probably talked to Dr. Rudnev while visiting AA at the Mommsen clinic. (I just went back and re-read the article, and Bella Cohen states that Dr. Rudnev himself told her that he was called in to see Anastasia in 1914 and treat her foot.)

Apologies if you've already said this but I'm getting deeply confused here. Where is this article you're referring to?
__________________
  #129  
Old 08-22-2008, 07:00 PM
Courtier
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elspeth View Post
Apologies if you've already said this but I'm getting deeply confused here. Where is this article you're referring to?
The article was written by Bella Cohen and appeared in The New York Times in 1927. You can all buy it from their archives for very little money.
__________________
  #130  
Old 08-22-2008, 10:52 PM
Imperial Majesty
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ***, United States
Posts: 16,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisRom View Post
Elspeth,
With due respect,
And earlier and now, I think, that AA and ANR had congenital HV. It has three certificates: of the case record of AA in hospital in Daldorf, of the surgeon doctor Rudnev and of ShuraTegleva (the nurse of ANR). However, some time ago I began to speak about «heavy HV», because many opponents (of AA) at this forum stated categorical disagreement with my opinion. I have proved (I hope), what even only «heavy HV» in aggregate with other likelihood estimations shows probability of that AA was ANR = not less than 910 millions:1.
I completely disagree with those statistics. All the aspects that you're claiming are certain are in fact under dispute. If all of them were certain, and if it were shown that the DNA samples had been exchanged, that would be one thing. But as it stands at the moment, the DNA results seem to be firmer than just about any of these others, which are all anecdotal and far flimsier than you're making out. You can't discount the DNA results unless you can show that the DNA samples weren't from Anna Anderson. And by "show" I do mean show, not just handwave away as "must have been tampered with."
__________________
  #131  
Old 09-01-2008, 08:06 PM
Courtier
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisRom
Elspeth,
With due respect,
And earlier and now, I think, that AA and ANR had congenital HV. It has three certificates: of the case record of AA in hospital in Daldorf, of the surgeon doctor Rudnev and of ShuraTegleva (the nurse of ANR).


The Hallux Valgus has more than three "certificates".
Dr. Theodor Eitel: "The big toe on the right foot is in a conditon of pronounced abduction (Hallus Valgus.)"
Harriet von Rathlef Keilmann: "Thenar eminence of both feet, particularly the right foot."
And here is part of a report from Professor Rudnev which does not tell the same story as Bella Cohen's article:
"In the right foot I found a serious deformity; this was of a hereditary nature, and such that the big toe was bent right in towards the middle and formed a ball.
I had previously heard from the doctors attending Her Royal Highness the Grand Duchess Anastasia about the shape and change in the right foot."
Does not sound like the garden variety bunions that people get from wearing tight shoes.

__________________
  #132  
Old 09-02-2008, 12:25 AM
Imperial Majesty
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ***, United States
Posts: 16,897
How did he know that the bunion in Anna Anderson was hereditary? I've been looking on all sorts of websites (I'm drawing the line at spending large amounts of money on a book on foot disorders), and nowhere have I found a statement that severe hallux valgus and congenital hallux valgus are the same thing. The word of one doctor who wasn't a specialist in foot diseases really doesn't carry a lot of weight.
__________________
  #133  
Old 09-02-2008, 04:21 PM
Imperial Majesty
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ***, United States
Posts: 16,897
I don't think any of us KNOW enough about hallux valgus to be sure of how seriously it should be taken as evidence of anything. I'm just seeing a bunch of assumptions and assertions based on common sense being presented as hard fact - and somehow being considered to be so factual that they outrank the DNA evidence in reliability. I realise that Anna Anderson supporters don't wish to accept the DNA evidence, but this is a mighty flimsy basis on which to reject it.
__________________
  #134  
Old 09-02-2008, 04:23 PM
Courtier
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elspeth View Post
I don't think any of us KNOW enough about hallux valgus to be sure of how seriously it should be taken as evidence of anything. I'm just seeing a bunch of assumptions and assertions based on common sense being presented as hard fact - and somehow being considered to be so factual that they outrank the DNA evidence in reliability. I realise that Anna Anderson supporters don't wish to accept the DNA evidence, but this is a mighty flimsy basis on which to reject it.
The fact is: Both AA and AN had pronounced Hallux Valgus. Amazing how lucky an impostor can get.
__________________
  #135  
Old 09-02-2008, 05:26 PM
Imperial Majesty
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ***, United States
Posts: 16,897
Well, she wouldn't be much use as an impostor if she didn't have similar physical characteristics.
__________________
  #136  
Old 09-02-2008, 05:51 PM
Aristocracy
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elspeth View Post
Well, she wouldn't be much use as an impostor if she didn't have similar physical characteristics.

Elspeth,
Whether you can tell also:
We would be assured, that AA=ANR, if not negative results of DNA-tests.
__________________
  #137  
Old 09-03-2008, 04:03 PM
Aristocracy
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 186
Sincerely and warmly

Elspeth,
I thank you... for silence in reply to my question (the post 146). I highly estimate your silence - without "ulterior motives".
I shall accept any your answer to this post with understanding.
Sincerely and warmly
With due respect
Boris Romanov
__________________
  #138  
Old 09-03-2008, 04:40 PM
Imperial Majesty
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ***, United States
Posts: 16,897
Sorry, Boris, I missed that post; I've been rather busy elsewhere for the last day or two. However, my answer to that question is the same as always - I don't know. Nor do I particularly care. I'm not especially interested in Anna Anderson, but I deeply dislike seeing reputable scientists having their names dragged through the mud for the sake of conspiracy theories. That also hold true for scientific disciplines like evolutionary biology, climate change research, environmental science, space exploration, and stem cell research.

Hope that answers your question at least to an extent.
__________________
  #139  
Old 09-03-2008, 04:44 PM
Aristocracy
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 186
Elspeth,
Yes, I thank you for this answer now.
King regards
Boris Romanov
P.S. I have seen what I hoped in your answer to see. It is a pity, that my English is insufficiently good.
Certainly, I with understanding shall concern to if you will clean those words which you consider superfluous in my answer.
__________________
  #140  
Old 09-09-2008, 05:54 PM
Commoner
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Kentucky, United States
Posts: 45
I should say Hallux Vulgus is not at all rare. It is a coincidence that both AA and ANR had it, but since it is not rare this fact is not very impressive.
__________________

__________________
Closed Thread

Tags
anastasia, anna anderson, dna, ekaterinburg, imperial family, prince philip, romanov remains, sophie of hanover


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who's the nicest Royal Mother in Law? Aquarela Royal Chit Chat 122 11-25-2012 05:23 PM
Law exam pokes fun at royals Josefine Crown Prince Haakon & Crown Princess Mette-Marit and Family 10 02-11-2011 01:12 AM
Identification of the Remains of the Romanov Family by DNA Analysis (Gill 94) (1994) ysbel The Imperial Family of Russia 3 03-23-2008 08:54 PM
Royal Daughter in Law didem Royal Chit Chat 38 02-26-2007 03:32 PM




Additional Links
Popular Tags
abdication birth charlene chris o'neill crown prince haakon crown princess letizia crown princess mary crown princess mette-marit crown princess victoria current events fashion genealogy grand duchess maria teresa grand duke henri habsburg hohenzollern infanta leonor infanta sofia jewellery jordan king abdullah ii king carl xvi gustav king constantine ii king felipe king felipe vi king harald king juan carlos king philippe king willem-alexander luxembourg olympics ottoman palace pom pregnancy president hollande president komorowski prince albert prince albert ii prince carl philip prince constantijn prince felipe prince felix prince floris prince pieter-christiaan princess alexia (2005 -) princess anita princess ariane princess beatrix princess catharina-amalia princess charlene princess laurentien princess letizia princess mabel princess madeleine princess margriet princess mary queen letizia queen mathilde queen maxima queen paola queen rania queen silvia queen sofia royal russia sofia hellqvist spain state visit wedding



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:42 PM.

Social Knowledge Networks

eXTReMe Tracker
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014
Jelsoft Enterprises

Royal News Delivered to your Email!

You can get the latest Royal News right in your inbox.

unsusbcribe at anytime with one click

Close [X]